According to
[…] According to
Alabama Code § 32-5A-190, reckless driving is defined as "any person who drivers any vehicle carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property, or without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property, shall be guilty of reckless driving."
Those convicted of reckless driving will receive prison time of at least five days, but not more than 90 days, or a fine of up to $500. It is possible for the reckless driver to receive both a fine and imprisonment. The second offense carries a slightly higher prison time and fine.